Texas) or (b) brain dead (e.g. Nevada).
But no such laws apply in this case. The hospital says the abortion law requires this. But removing mechanical ventilation or other support here would not constitute an abortion. So, the hospital is wrong. Continued treatment is not legally required.
Dead is dead. And except in peculiar exceptional situations in Nevada and New Jersey, there is almost NEVER a duty to continue treatment for an individual AFTER they have been determined dead.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-12-141 defines “Abortion” as "the act of using, prescribing, or administering any instrument, substance, device, or other means with the purpose to terminate a pregnancy with knowledge that termination will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of an unborn child." This fails to fit the instant case in terms of both causation and intent.
First, the abortion statute speaks of "using, prescribing, or administering." None of that is proposed here. The typical path after determination of death by neurological criteria is to remove mechanical ventilation.